Departments

English 

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

Mr. Andrew Bowler

English 10 & 12/ AP Literature

A103

Mrs. Robin Brooks  English 9/AP Language A104

Mr. Mark DePaulo

English 10/English 10 Honors

A102

Ms. Maggie Oakes

English 9 Honors/11/English 12

A100


Mathematics 

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

Mrs. Diane Ashley

AFDA/Geometry Part 1 and 2

F000

Mrs. Tara Carter

Geometry Part 2/Geometry/Pre-Calculus/Adv. Algebra & Trigonometry

F002

Mr. Brian Chitwood

Algebra 1 Part 1/Algebra 1 Part 2/Adv. Algebra & Trigonometry/Freshman Seminar

F004

Mrs. Kelly East

Algebra II/Adv. Algebra II/Geometry Part 1/Geometry Part 2/Geometry

F001

Mrs. Lari Scruggs

Algebra Part 1/Algebra Part 2/AFDA

F005

Science 

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

Mr. Steven Epton

Astronomy/Earth Science/Environmental Science

E001

Mrs. Carrie Francisco

Anatomy & Physiology/ Earth Science/Advanced Earth Science

E003

Mr. Blake Haymore

Biology/Environmental Science

E004

Mr. Collin Johnson Advanced Biology/Biology/Chemistry E000

Social Science 

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

Mrs. Jamie Craft

World History I/Advanced World History I

F102

Mr. Zachary Deel

World History II/AP European History/AP Government

F101

Mr. Denton Ireson

US History/AP US History/Advanced 20th Century History/VA History

F100

Ms. Kristin Keesee

US History/US Government/World History II

F105

Career & Technical Education 

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

Mr. Braxton Blackstock

Agriculture

D104

Mr. Clark Gregory

Agriculture

D102

Mrs. Jamie McBride

Marketing

B101

Mr. David Locklear

Technology

D100

Mr. James Meadows

Business

A008

Mrs. Ellen Moorefield

Business

B103

Ms. Amanda Parks

Family and Consumer Science

C105

Ms. Misty Smith Family and Consumer Science  C013 

Exceptional Education 

Teacher

Room Number

Mr. Michael Jefferson

F103

Mrs. Valerie Parker

A003

Mrs. Kathy Tarbet

C103

Ms. Tyronda Witcher

A101

Mrs. Renell Berry-Harris

A005

Fine Arts 

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

Ms. Jessica Myers

Band-Concert & Marching

C102

Mrs. Denise King-Dowdy

Art

A000

Mrs. Rhonda Marstin

Chorus

C102

Foreign Language 

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

Mrs. Heather Alderson Spanish F003

Ms. Evangelina Balmori

Spanish

A002

Ms. Jeri Berger

French

A109


Physical Education/Driver;s Education/Health 

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

Mr. Michael Dalton

PE/Health 9/Drivers’ Ed.

Gym/C107

Mr. Malon Dalton

PE/Health 9/Drivers’ Ed.

Gym/C107

Mr. Cole Simpson

PE/Health 9/Adv. PE

Gym/C107


Military Science 

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

Maj. Herb Daniel

JROTC

A009

Sergeant Anthony Melton

JROTC

A011


Guidance 

Mrs. Jennifer Dowdy

Mrs. Rebecca Franklin

Mr. Joe Lee


Librarian/Media Specialist 

Ms. Sonja Scott


UVA College Guide 

Ms. Melinda Esponoza


Support Services 

Mrs. Rachel Bowler

Guidance Secretary

Mrs. Kimber Burnett

ISS Director

Ms. Sherrell Clark

Exceptional Services Aide

Mrs. Stacy Freedle Exceptional Services Assistant 
Ms. Tasha Hodnett Exceptional Services Assistant

Mrs. Deborah Goodwin

Exceptional Services Aide

Mrs. Jeanette Johnson

Bookkeeper

Mr. Shirley Orrell

Virtual Virginia Mentor

Mrs. Lisa Parker

Administrative Assistant

Ms. Jennifer Taylor

Attendance Clerk


Cafeteria Staff 

Custodial Staff

Mrs. Sheila Motley, Manager

Mr. Lawrence Deshazor

Ms. Krystal Davis

Mr. Cornelius Lovelace

Ms. Sara Lumpkin

Mr. David Thompson

Mrs. Tammy Motley

Mr. Jonathan Thompson

TBD


Mrs. Anne Taylor


Ms. JoAnn Tyler